Jani Fridgen

Iqaluit Polar Bears | Goaltender

Skill Class: Marquee (Increase)Age: 32
Height: 6' 2"Country: Canada
Weight: 212 lbs.Drafted: HAL / S26 Entry Draft
Catches: LeftRound: 5th (72nd Overall)

Contract: $2,650,000 / 3 years
Expires: Season 40

S40 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMINGA%-GSAA
Pro403014102880.8634.3600193142-4.17
RANK1017751913121920126141924

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2020-09-17 SAS @ IQA (S40 Post)L530250.8330059200
2020-09-16 SAS @ IQA (S40 Post)L333300.9090058110
2020-09-15 IQA @ SAS (S40 Post)L419150.7890034120
2020-09-14 IQA @ SAS (S40 Post)ND220180.9000042100
2020-09-12 CAL @ IQA (S40)L321180.8570041010

S40 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Halifax Hooligans110001220.9551.00600100
Maple Ridge Mastodons211006760.9213.011200232
Winnipeg Jets201104430.9072.93820020
Toronto Terminators202007740.9053.511200330
Edmonton Lynx101003310.9035.44330200
Calgary Storm41301101010.9013.471730250
Pembroke Chargers101003220.8643.54510010
Alberni Valley Wolves100103200.8502.77650011
Ottawa Capitals101004260.8467.37330220
Kelowna Juicers4120012700.8294.331660510
Saskatoon Specters301004230.8263.88620220
Stroud Outlaws201004200.8005.53430100
Mount Pearl Rock101004190.7898.40290200
Vancouver Titans101003120.75012.27150200
Montreal Mayhem101003110.7278.26220100
Kamloops Knights10100390.66714.96120010

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Peterborough Petes84211201740.8852.7443801161
25Peterborough Petes96300342010.8313.8353301641
26Peterborough Petes2315410585100.8862.781250419132
27Peterborough Petes1911500504020.8763.06980019137
28Hudson Havoc179700563980.8593.68913220154
29Hudson Havoc199612634480.8593.99947024115
30Hudson Havoc301413311107890.8613.661802246219
31Hudson Havoc199901735420.8654.0110920241911
32Polar Bears2411300855890.8565.19983028202
33Polar Bears24517201127850.8574.871381238305
34Polar Bears29323311299660.8664.761628057303
35Polar Bears420310017110750.8415.691802445551
36Polar Bears2691420928480.8923.941400233274
37Polar Bears3391441918720.8963.411603230262
38Polar Bears321415241007790.8723.531699232285
39Polar Bears2131030585390.8923.411021617222
40Polar Bears2741821745790.8724.091084025213
 TJHL Total2584815518791270320.8704.34126011830525927
 Junior5936142116212870.8743.0432014653611
 Farm8541354430221770.8613.81475441146629

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Maple Ridge Mastodons155500343850.9123.13651211124
Kamloops Knights91400151570.9043.632484532
Stroud Outlaws131450353330.8953.4660701080
Ottawa Capitals111801302850.8953.91461012112
Mount Pearl Rock121430262430.8933.534420480
Kelowna Juicers227621494350.8873.27899014152
Toronto Terminators72500292530.8854.3639909111
Moose Jaw Buccaneers215611403440.8843.3871029163
Montreal Mayhem2661411736000.8783.781157024162
Alberni Valley Wolves101610312490.8763.65510210111
Saskatoon Specters2831200856550.8704.711083429212
Halifax Hooligans2131300695020.8634.77868023211
Vancouver Titans132600352540.8624.47470212121
Edmonton Lynx102800443190.8625.02526020120
Winnipeg Jets2011220684820.8594.93828030131
Pembroke Chargers2031211785090.8475.31881225222
North Bay Devildogs101005320.8445.00600210
Tilt Cove Caribou123401311970.8434.1145201441
Flin Flon Flimflammers130700362200.8365.9936108130
Calgary Storm2311721945690.8355.80972031292
Quebec Nordiques10100590.44418.48160300

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
26Peterborough Petes9521211650.8732.664740850
27Peterborough Petes1000160.8334.00150000
28Hudson Havoc10002240.9173.43350110
30Hudson Havoc22005480.8962.501202120
31Hudson Havoc4220141380.8993.502400351
37Polar Bears403015970.8457.641180270
38Polar Bears2000280.7504.33280020
39Polar Bears20001160.9381.39430000
40Polar Bears4030141020.8634.361930530
 TJHL Total12060322230.8575.0338207120
 Junior10521221710.8712.704890850
 Farm7420212100.9003.193952581
Movement History
Date Details
03 March 2014Signed by Peterborough Petes as a Free Agent
09 May 2015Season 26 Entry Draft: Selected in the 5th Round, 72nd Overall by Halifax Hooligans
14 March 2016Halifax trades C Derrick Colman , G Jani Fridgen , D Nikhil McBain , D Karson Pilote to Montreal for C Ivan OReilly , D Bradley Rota
31 January 2018Signed by Iqaluit Polar Bears as a Free Agent