Jani Fridgen

Iqaluit Polar Bears | Goaltender

Skill Class: Marquee (Increase)Age: 32
Height: 6' 2"Country: Canada
Weight: 212 lbs.Drafted: HAL / S26 Entry Draft
Catches: LeftRound: 5th (72nd Overall)

Contract: $2,650,000 / 3 years
Expires: Season 40

S40 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Not Applicable

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2020-06-12 IQA @ VAN (S39)ND314110.7860027200
2020-06-11 IQA @ SAS (S39)ND1320.6670012100
2020-06-10 SAS @ IQA (S39 Post)ND1760.8570021000
2020-06-09 IQA @ SAS (S39 Post)ND0991.0000022000
2020-05-30 PEM @ IQA (S39)L431270.8710060300

S40 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Did not play

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Peterborough Petes84211201740.8852.7443801161
25Peterborough Petes96300342010.8313.8353301641
26Peterborough Petes2315410585100.8862.781250419132
27Peterborough Petes1911500504020.8763.06980019137
28Hudson Havoc179700563980.8593.68913220154
29Hudson Havoc199612634480.8593.99947024115
30Hudson Havoc301413311107890.8613.661802246219
31Hudson Havoc199901735420.8654.0110920241911
32Polar Bears2411300855890.8565.19983028202
33Polar Bears24517201127850.8574.871381238305
34Polar Bears29323311299660.8664.761628057303
35Polar Bears420310017110750.8415.691802445551
36Polar Bears2691420928480.8923.941400233274
37Polar Bears3391441918720.8963.411603230262
38Polar Bears321415241007790.8723.531699232285
39Polar Bears2131030585390.8923.411021617222
 TJHL Total2314413716683864530.8704.37115171828023824
 Junior5936142116212870.8743.0432014653611
 Farm8541354430221770.8613.81475441146629

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Kamloops Knights81300121480.9193.052364522
Maple Ridge Mastodons134400283090.9093.165312992
Mount Pearl Rock111330222240.9023.194140280
Stroud Outlaws111350313130.9013.305640980
Ottawa Capitals101701262590.9003.6442801092
Kelowna Juicers186421373650.8993.0373209142
Moose Jaw Buccaneers215611403440.8843.3871029163
Montreal Mayhem2561311705890.8813.701135023162
Alberni Valley Wolves91600282290.8783.77445210100
Toronto Terminators52300221790.8774.722790681
Saskatoon Specters2531100816320.8724.761021427192
Vancouver Titans122500322420.8684.22455210121
Halifax Hooligans2021300684800.8585.05808022211
Edmonton Lynx92700412880.8584.99493018120
Winnipeg Jets1811110644390.8545.15746030111
Pembroke Chargers1931111754870.8465.42830225212
North Bay Devildogs101005320.8445.00600210
Tilt Cove Caribou123401311970.8434.1145201441
Flin Flon Flimflammers130700362200.8365.9936108130
Calgary Storm1901420844680.8216.31799029242
Quebec Nordiques10100590.44418.48160300

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
26Peterborough Petes9521211650.8732.664740850
27Peterborough Petes1000160.8334.00150000
28Hudson Havoc10002240.9173.43350110
30Hudson Havoc22005480.8962.501202120
31Hudson Havoc4220141380.8993.502400351
37Polar Bears403015970.8457.641180270
38Polar Bears2000280.7504.33280020
39Polar Bears20001160.9381.39430000
 TJHL Total8030181210.8515.721890290
 Junior10521221710.8712.704890850
 Farm7420212100.9003.193952581
Movement History
Date Details
03 March 2014Signed by Peterborough Petes as a Free Agent
09 May 2015Season 26 Entry Draft: Selected in the 5th Round, 72nd Overall by Halifax Hooligans
14 March 2016Halifax trades C Derrick Colman , G Jani Fridgen , D Nikhil McBain , D Karson Pilote to Montreal for C Ivan OReilly , D Bradley Rota
31 January 2018Signed by Iqaluit Polar Bears as a Free Agent