Jani Fridgen

Iqaluit Polar Bears | Goaltender

Skill Class: Marquee (Decrease)Age: 29
Height: 6' 2"Country: Canada
Weight: 212 lbs.Drafted: HAL / S26 Entry Draft
Catches: LeftRound: 5th (72nd Overall)

Contract: $2,000,000 / 6 years
Expires: Season 37

S37 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Not Applicable

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2019-07-17 IQA @ FFF (S36)L421170.8100030100
2019-07-15 WIN @ IQA (S36)T335320.9140065300
2019-07-14 STO @ IQA (S36)W342390.9290060010
2019-07-13 MJB @ IQA (S36)W535300.8570060120
2019-07-11 IQA @ SAS (S36)L421170.8100023010

S37 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Did not play

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Peterborough Petes84211201740.8852.7443801161
25Peterborough Petes96300342010.8313.8353301641
26Peterborough Petes2315410585100.8862.781250419132
27Peterborough Petes1911500504020.8763.06980019137
28Hudson Havoc179700563980.8593.68913220154
29Hudson Havoc199612634480.8593.99947024115
30Hudson Havoc301413311107890.8613.661802246219
31Hudson Havoc199901735420.8654.0110920241911
32Polar Bears2411300855890.8565.19983028202
33Polar Bears24517201127850.8574.871381238305
34Polar Bears29323311299660.8664.761628057303
35Polar Bears420310017110750.8415.691802445551
36Polar Bears2691420928480.8923.941400233274
 TJHL Total14518987158942630.8624.917195820116215
 Junior5936142116212870.8743.0432014653611
 Farm8541354430221770.8613.81475441146629

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Kamloops Knights502006900.9332.891250401
Kelowna Juicers114211192090.9092.684250562
Ottawa Capitals50300121190.8994.021790441
Maple Ridge Mastodons72200171660.8983.892620452
Stroud Outlaws71320212010.8963.423690670
Mount Pearl Rock70310161420.8874.292240150
Montreal Mayhem142910473760.8754.1268501972
Moose Jaw Buccaneers142500312370.8694.3343008133
Halifax Hooligans131800443280.8664.87542012150
Flin Flon Flimflammers90500251800.8615.402780670
Toronto Terminators41300201390.8565.472190671
Winnipeg Jets110710443040.8555.3249602080
Saskatoon Specters1811000684660.8545.80703423161
Edmonton Lynx60600322180.8535.85328015110
Alberni Valley Wolves4030013880.8524.511730550
Vancouver Titans71300211380.8484.5727527100
North Bay Devildogs101005320.8445.00600210
Tilt Cove Caribou82400301820.8354.9636301341
Pembroke Chargers121900593550.8346.61535219170
Calgary Storm120910542840.8106.40507019141
Quebec Nordiques10100590.44418.48160300

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
26Peterborough Petes9521211650.8732.664740850
27Peterborough Petes1000160.8334.00150000
28Hudson Havoc10002240.9173.43350110
30Hudson Havoc22005480.8962.501202120
31Hudson Havoc4220141380.8993.502400351
 Junior10521221710.8712.704890850
 Farm7420212100.9003.193952581
Movement History
Date Details
03 March 2014Signed by Peterborough Petes as a Free Agent
09 May 2015Season 26 Entry Draft: Selected in the 5th Round, 72nd Overall by Halifax Hooligans
14 March 2016Halifax trades C Derrick Colman , G Jani Fridgen , D Nikhil McBain , D Karson Pilote to Montreal for C Ivan OReilly , D Bradley Rota
31 January 2018Signed by Iqaluit Polar Bears as a Free Agent