Jani Fridgen

Iqaluit Polar Bears | Goaltender

Skill Class: Marquee (Increase)Age: 28
Height: 6' 2"Country: Canada
Weight: 212 lbs.Drafted: HAL / S26 Entry Draft
Catches: LeftRound: 5th (72nd Overall)

Contract: $2,000,000 / 6 years
Expires: Season 37

S36 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Pro14481564694130.8814.3200777
RANK242813184215153042403525

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2019-06-22 CAL @ IQA (S36)L529240.8280044120
2019-06-21 IQA @ TOR (S36)W327240.8890060210
2019-06-20 IQA @ EDM (S36)L533280.8480060220
2019-06-19 FFF @ IQA (S36)L439350.8970060310
2019-06-18 SAS @ IQA (S36)L734270.7940060510

S36 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Montreal Mayhem100101380.9740.92650100
Pembroke Chargers110003360.9173.00600200
Ottawa Capitals201004450.9114.08590111
Maple Ridge Mastodons201004400.9004.04590120
Flin Flon Flimflammers201004390.8974.00600310
Toronto Terminators110003270.8893.00600210
Halifax Hooligans410004310.8713.79630120
Edmonton Lynx2020010760.8685.011200430
Saskatoon Specters2020011750.8535.501200530
Calgary Storm101005290.8286.88440120
Tilt Cove Caribou210007330.7886.71630231
Kamloops Knights20000000.0000.0050000

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Peterborough Petes84211201740.8852.7443801161
25Peterborough Petes96300342010.8313.8353301641
26Peterborough Petes2315410585100.8862.781250419132
27Peterborough Petes1911500504020.8763.06980019137
28Hudson Havoc179700563980.8593.68913220154
29Hudson Havoc199612634480.8593.99947024115
30Hudson Havoc301413311107890.8613.661802246219
31Hudson Havoc199901735420.8654.0110920241911
32Polar Bears2411300855890.8565.19983028202
33Polar Bears24517201127850.8574.871381238305
34Polar Bears29323311299660.8664.761628057303
35Polar Bears420310017110750.8415.691802445551
36Polar Bears144810564690.8814.32777023182
 TJHL Total13313926155338840.8585.056572619115313
 Junior5936142116212870.8743.0432014653611
 Farm8541354430221770.8613.81475441146629

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Kamloops Knights502006900.9332.891250401
Ottawa Capitals50300121190.8994.021790441
Maple Ridge Mastodons72200171660.8983.892620452
Kelowna Juicers92211171600.8943.343050551
Mount Pearl Rock70310161420.8874.292240150
Stroud Outlaws60320181590.8873.503090660
Montreal Mayhem142910473760.8754.1268501972
Moose Jaw Buccaneers131500262020.8714.2237007112
Flin Flon Flimflammers80400211590.8685.072480570
Halifax Hooligans131800443280.8664.87542012150
Toronto Terminators41300201390.8565.472190671
Edmonton Lynx60600322180.8535.85328015110
Alberni Valley Wolves4030013880.8524.511730550
North Bay Devildogs101005320.8445.00600210
Saskatoon Specters160900633990.8426.10620223141
Winnipeg Jets90600372260.8366.0436801570
Tilt Cove Caribou82400301820.8354.9636301341
Vancouver Titans61200171020.8334.732152680
Pembroke Chargers111800573200.8227.18476219170
Calgary Storm110810502680.8136.19485017141
Quebec Nordiques10100590.44418.48160300

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
26Peterborough Petes9521211650.8732.664740850
27Peterborough Petes1000160.8334.00150000
28Hudson Havoc10002240.9173.43350110
30Hudson Havoc22005480.8962.501202120
31Hudson Havoc4220141380.8993.502400351
 Junior10521221710.8712.704890850
 Farm7420212100.9003.193952581
Movement History
Date Details
03 March 2014Signed by Peterborough Petes as a Free Agent
09 May 2015Season 26 Entry Draft: Selected in the 5th Round, 72nd Overall by Halifax Hooligans
14 March 2016Halifax trades C Derrick Colman , G Jani Fridgen , D Nikhil McBain , D Karson Pilote to Montreal for C Ivan OReilly , D Bradley Rota
31 January 2018Signed by Iqaluit Polar Bears as a Free Agent