Kyle Boivin

Kamloops Knights | Goaltender

Skill Class: Marquee (Decrease)Age: 30
Height: 5' 11"Country: Canada
Weight: 174 lbs.Drafted: EDM / S28 Entry Draft
Catches: RightRound: 1st (4th Overall)

Contract: $2,000,000 / 6 years
Expires: Season 37

S37 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Pro4310111111000.9012.7704238
RANK2312620551312917

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2019-11-21 TC @ KAM (S37)W318150.8330060010
2019-11-20 STO @ KAM (S37)W222200.9090060020
2019-11-19 KAM @ OTT (S37)W125240.9600060100
2019-11-14 AV @ KAM (S37 Post)L215130.8670054110
2019-11-13 AV @ KAM (S37 Post)W233310.9390260000

S37 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Vancouver Titans421012770.9740.671790100
Winnipeg Jets110001180.9441.00600000
Mount Pearl Rock220013450.9331.501200200
Toronto Terminators310001150.9331.00600011
Kelowna Juicers110001150.9331.00600000
Edmonton Lynx100001140.9292.52240010
Ottawa Capitals413009980.9082.672020360
Stroud Outlaws211004430.9072.031180120
Calgary Storm110002210.9052.00600020
Montreal Mayhem110002170.8822.00600200
Iqaluit Polar Bears101003230.8703.32540110
Maple Ridge Mastodons310005370.8653.35900120
Tilt Cove Caribou3110010520.8084.831240431
Alberni Valley Wolves10100380.62512.95140110

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Sudbury Wolves85200231670.8623.4440101162
24Sudbury Wolves320005610.9182.481210501
25Sudbury Wolves146600473630.8713.71760015133
26Sudbury Wolves29719201157840.8534.261618250300
27Sudbury Wolves2691140937300.8733.661525235272
28Lynx2020010390.74417.14350270
28St. Albert Oilers411009770.8833.481550341
28Thunder Bay Lakeheads106400272190.8773.2549901143
29Camrose Northstars2518522696110.8872.841456227166
30Regina Force4122181314111700.8793.6423256523510
31Knights2371211656580.9013.321175222155
32Knights2651520887170.8774.231248232201
33Knights3015910817500.8923.131551024244
34Knights3112701565460.8972.931148419163
35Knights168511343850.9122.59787011104
36Knights4023152210410120.8972.702313230333
37Knights2413802474830.9032.301225016192
 TJHL Total19283737748545900.8943.0794831015614422
 Junior8029386028321050.8663.8444254116768
 Farm8047283524620770.8823.3344358935920

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Moose Jaw Buccaneers9400061040.9421.811980210
Kelowna Juicers750016950.9371.203000220
Winnipeg Jets105300162080.9232.104580551
Quebec Nordiques3120091030.9133.001800321
Mount Pearl Rock177302282970.9062.686280752
Stroud Outlaws155700293020.9042.7762701080
Pembroke Chargers301108820.9023.071560232
Vancouver Titans2581012535360.9013.031051218162
Maple Ridge Mastodons245220343280.8963.0666629103
Edmonton Lynx144600353340.8953.44611011124
Toronto Terminators237310363410.8942.97728412112
Ottawa Capitals207520343200.8942.94693010110
North Bay Devildogs123400232120.8923.5938501060
Tilt Cove Caribou146200282560.8912.995620862
Alberni Valley Wolves95300201800.8892.814280761
Montreal Mayhem84201211720.8783.7733401031
Flin Flon Flimflammers82301161270.8743.612662490
Iqaluit Polar Bears93400201540.8703.083900741
Saskatoon Specters61200151150.8703.782380570
Calgary Storm91500211480.8584.212990660
Halifax Hooligans80500221500.8535.112580780
Kelowna Kings101005260.80812.00250130

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
24Sudbury Wolves1000011.0000.00100000
27Sudbury Wolves32108860.9072.671802311
28Thunder Bay Lakeheads8340272290.8823.7043801161
29Camrose Northstars400010540.8157.14840210
30Regina Force21105440.8863.13960310
33Knights7240171530.8893.353050470
34Knights8321171580.8923.013390641
35Knights10105340.8535.00600320
36Knights12550313490.9112.6470508140
37Knights4310111110.9012.772384530
 TJHL Total3213131818050.8992.951646426301
 Junior42108870.9082.531902311
 Farm14450423270.8724.0861801681
Movement History
Date Details
26 February 2014Signed by Sudbury Wolves as a Free Agent
26 March 2016Season 28 Entry Draft: Selected in the 1st Round, 4th Overall by Edmonton Lynx
13 June 2016North Bay trades D Josef Goldham , LW Guillaume Maroon , D Irvine Picketts , G Martins Spooner , North Bay's S29 5th Round pick, Calgary's S30 4th Round pick, Edmonton's S30 5th Round pick, North Bay's S30 5th Round pick, Moose Jaw's S31 5th Round pick to Edmonton for G Kyle Boivin , Edmonton's S30 3rd Round pick
11 September 2016Pembroke trades Pembroke's S29 5th Round pick to North Bay for G Kyle Boivin
13 February 2017Pembroke trades D Yvon Boesch , G Kyle Boivin , RW Everett Shack to Kamloops for C Valeri Toivonen