Kyle Boivin

Kamloops Knights | Goaltender

Skill Class: Marquee (Increase)Age: 29
Height: 5' 11"Country: Canada
Weight: 177 lbs.Drafted: EDM / S28 Entry Draft
Catches: RightRound: 1st (4th Overall)

Contract: $2,000,000 / 6 years
Expires: Season 37

S36 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Pro221561495244750.9072.26221302
RANK8524253612912914126

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2019-06-22 KAM @ AV (S36)W315120.8000060100
2019-06-18 STO @ KAM (S36)L131300.9680059010
2019-06-17 KAM @ AV (S36)W225230.9200060000
2019-06-15 KAM @ VAN (S36)W032321.0001060000
2019-06-14 OTT @ KAM (S36)W332290.9060060110

S36 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Winnipeg Jets110001290.9661.00600000
Stroud Outlaws211002490.9591.011190010
Tilt Cove Caribou110001160.9381.00600010
Flin Flon Flimflammers101002300.9332.04592100
Iqaluit Polar Bears110001130.9231.00600101
Mount Pearl Rock211015580.9142.481210110
Edmonton Lynx321007720.9032.351790310
Alberni Valley Wolves330006610.9022.001800111
Ottawa Capitals320109850.8942.921850320
Vancouver Titans211016520.8853.021190310
Kelowna Juicers220004310.8712.001200220
Halifax Hooligans101005280.8217.36410040

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Sudbury Wolves85200231670.8623.4440101162
24Sudbury Wolves320005610.9182.481210501
25Sudbury Wolves146600473630.8713.71760015133
26Sudbury Wolves29719201157840.8534.261618250300
27Sudbury Wolves2691140937300.8733.661525235272
28Lynx2020010390.74417.14350270
28St. Albert Oilers411009770.8833.481550341
28Thunder Bay Lakeheads106400272190.8773.2549901143
29Camrose Northstars2518522696110.8872.841456227166
30Regina Force4122181314111700.8793.6423256523510
31Knights2371211656580.9013.321175222155
32Knights2651520887170.8774.231248232201
33Knights3015910817500.8923.131551024244
34Knights3112701565460.8972.931148419163
35Knights168511343850.9122.59787011104
36Knights2215612495240.9062.261302215142
 TJHL Total15062566538336190.8943.1772471012510619
 Junior8029386028321050.8663.8444254116768
 Farm8047283524620770.8823.3344358935920

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Moose Jaw Buccaneers730003640.9531.301380210
Kelowna Juicers640015800.9381.252400220
Winnipeg Jets94300151900.9212.263980551
Stroud Outlaws124500192300.9172.544490840
Alberni Valley Wolves75100121420.9152.043540521
Tilt Cove Caribou93100131510.9142.453180331
Quebec Nordiques3120091030.9133.001800321
Mount Pearl Rock145201222170.8992.954480542
Pembroke Chargers200105480.8963.11960122
Edmonton Lynx134600343200.8943.48587011114
Toronto Terminators184310312890.8933.4054841181
North Bay Devildogs123400232120.8923.5938501060
Vancouver Titans196711444030.8913.51752214132
Ottawa Capitals166220252220.8873.054910750
Flin Flon Flimflammers62201131140.8863.192442290
Maple Ridge Mastodons172110201730.8843.613332642
Montreal Mayhem73201191550.8774.162740831
Halifax Hooligans70400181390.8714.622340470
Iqaluit Polar Bears83300171310.8703.043360631
Saskatoon Specters5020012830.8554.041780550
Calgary Storm80500191270.8504.762390640
Kelowna Kings101005260.80812.00250130

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
24Sudbury Wolves1000011.0000.00100000
27Sudbury Wolves32108860.9072.671802311
28Thunder Bay Lakeheads8340272290.8823.7043801161
29Camrose Northstars400010540.8157.14840210
30Regina Force21105440.8863.13960310
33Knights7240171530.8893.353050470
34Knights8321171580.8923.013390641
35Knights10105340.8535.00600320
 TJHL Total16571393450.8873.33704013131
 Junior42108870.9082.531902311
 Farm14450423270.8724.0861801681
Movement History
Date Details
26 February 2014Signed by Sudbury Wolves as a Free Agent
26 March 2016Season 28 Entry Draft: Selected in the 1st Round, 4th Overall by Edmonton Lynx
13 June 2016North Bay trades D Josef Goldham , LW Guillaume Maroon , D Irvine Picketts , G Martins Spooner , North Bay's S29 5th Round pick, Calgary's S30 4th Round pick, Edmonton's S30 5th Round pick, North Bay's S30 5th Round pick, Moose Jaw's S31 5th Round pick to Edmonton for G Kyle Boivin , Edmonton's S30 3rd Round pick
11 September 2016Pembroke trades Pembroke's S29 5th Round pick to North Bay for G Kyle Boivin
13 February 2017Pembroke trades D Yvon Boesch , G Kyle Boivin , RW Everett Shack to Kamloops for C Valeri Toivonen