Kyle Boivin

Kamloops Knights | Goaltender

Skill Class: Marquee (Decrease)Age: 30
Height: 5' 11"Country: Canada
Weight: 174 lbs.Drafted: EDM / S28 Entry Draft
Catches: RightRound: 1st (4th Overall)

Contract: $2,000,000 / 6 years
Expires: Season 37

S37 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Not Applicable

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2019-07-22 VAN @ KAM (S36 Post)ND018181.0000054001
2019-07-21 HAL @ KAM (S36)L41170.6360025310
2019-07-21 KAM @ VAN (S36 Post)L538330.8680066120
2019-07-20 KAM @ VAN (S36 Post)L332290.9060063010
2019-07-19 KAM @ MRM (S36)T331280.9030065110

S37 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Did not play

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Sudbury Wolves85200231670.8623.4440101162
24Sudbury Wolves320005610.9182.481210501
25Sudbury Wolves146600473630.8713.71760015133
26Sudbury Wolves29719201157840.8534.261618250300
27Sudbury Wolves2691140937300.8733.661525235272
28Lynx2020010390.74417.14350270
28St. Albert Oilers411009770.8833.481550341
28Thunder Bay Lakeheads106400272190.8773.2549901143
29Camrose Northstars2518522696110.8872.841456227166
30Regina Force4122181314111700.8793.6423256523510
31Knights2371211656580.9013.321175222155
32Knights2651520887170.8774.231248232201
33Knights3015910817500.8923.131551024244
34Knights3112701565460.8972.931148419163
35Knights168511343850.9122.59787011104
36Knights4023152210410120.8972.702313230333
 TJHL Total16870657543841070.8933.1882581014012520
 Junior8029386028321050.8663.8444254116768
 Farm8047283524620770.8823.3344358935920

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Moose Jaw Buccaneers8400061040.9421.811980210
Kelowna Juicers640015800.9381.252400220
Winnipeg Jets94300151900.9212.263980551
Quebec Nordiques3120091030.9133.001800321
Tilt Cove Caribou115100182040.9122.474380431
Stroud Outlaws134600252590.9032.955090960
Pembroke Chargers301108820.9023.071560232
Alberni Valley Wolves85200171720.9012.464140651
Mount Pearl Rock155301252520.9012.965080552
Maple Ridge Mastodons214220292910.9003.025772883
Edmonton Lynx134600343200.8943.48587011114
Toronto Terminators206310353260.8933.15668412101
North Bay Devildogs123400232120.8923.5938501060
Vancouver Titans216911514590.8893.51872217162
Ottawa Capitals166220252220.8873.054910750
Montreal Mayhem73201191550.8774.162740831
Flin Flon Flimflammers72301161270.8743.612662490
Iqaluit Polar Bears83300171310.8703.043360631
Saskatoon Specters61200151150.8703.782380570
Halifax Hooligans80500221500.8535.112580780
Calgary Storm80500191270.8504.762390640
Kelowna Kings101005260.80812.00250130

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
24Sudbury Wolves1000011.0000.00100000
27Sudbury Wolves32108860.9072.671802311
28Thunder Bay Lakeheads8340272290.8823.7043801161
29Camrose Northstars400010540.8157.14840210
30Regina Force21105440.8863.13960310
33Knights7240171530.8893.353050470
34Knights8321171580.8923.013390641
35Knights10105340.8535.00600320
36Knights12550313490.9112.6470508140
 TJHL Total2810121706940.8992.981408021271
 Junior42108870.9082.531902311
 Farm14450423270.8724.0861801681
Movement History
Date Details
26 February 2014Signed by Sudbury Wolves as a Free Agent
26 March 2016Season 28 Entry Draft: Selected in the 1st Round, 4th Overall by Edmonton Lynx
13 June 2016North Bay trades D Josef Goldham , LW Guillaume Maroon , D Irvine Picketts , G Martins Spooner , North Bay's S29 5th Round pick, Calgary's S30 4th Round pick, Edmonton's S30 5th Round pick, North Bay's S30 5th Round pick, Moose Jaw's S31 5th Round pick to Edmonton for G Kyle Boivin , Edmonton's S30 3rd Round pick
11 September 2016Pembroke trades Pembroke's S29 5th Round pick to North Bay for G Kyle Boivin
13 February 2017Pembroke trades D Yvon Boesch , G Kyle Boivin , RW Everett Shack to Kamloops for C Valeri Toivonen