Ales Dobson

Maple Ridge Mastodons | Goaltender

Skill Class: Marquee (Decrease)Age: 32
Height: 6' 0"Country: Canada
Weight: 209 lbs.Drafted: KEL / S25 Entry Draft
Catches: RightRound: 1st (4th Overall)

Contract: $2,618,000 / 3 years
Expires: Season 39

Awards:
All-Star Appearances: 1 (S37)
Amanda Devenney Award (Three Stars Award): 1 (S37)

S39 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Not Applicable

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2020-03-16 MRM @ AV (S38)W135340.9710060000
2020-03-15 MRM @ TOR (S38)L449450.9180064220
2020-03-14 MRM @ STO (S38)W227250.9260060110
2020-03-13 MRM @ SAS (S38)T426220.8460065110
2020-03-13 VAN @ MRM (S38 Post)L124230.9580060010

S39 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Did not play

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Kitchener Rangers2413832707260.9042.901450028227
24Kitchener Rangers34171435828900.9082.4719931029254
25Kitchener Rangers28101510957610.8753.751519235178
26Kitchener Rangers2819700786480.8803.2314492331812
27Kelowna Kiwis111810482780.8275.03572218110
27Red Deer Dragonslaying Astronauts1411200513760.8643.83799423126
28Red Deer Dragonslaying Astronauts26131002716590.8923.031404223212
29Titans125701393310.8823.32704013101
29Red Deer Dragonslaying Astronauts175701454220.8933.56759415124
30Titans2571340837720.8923.431450023311
31Titans134621323880.9182.6971508100
32Titans60400191850.8974.062810841
33Chargers3325344657800.9171.991963026162
34Chargers3224804717400.9042.301848219195
35Chargers1710321433930.8912.91887017122
35Hooligans330005730.9321.671800210
36Hooligans211007410.8293.501200110
36Flimflammers36251015798310.9052.192162428271
37Flimflammers2924418425850.9281.441752015164
37Storm189422494600.8932.911010220114
38Mastodons4726146510111670.9132.202758039342
 TJHL Total27316377223163567460.9062.4115830821919223
 Junior11459447732530250.8933.046411141258231
 Farm6830271321517350.8763.65353412795612

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Vancouver Titans145122112100.9481.334950441
Kelowna Juicers2013207152590.9421.018870634
Tilt Cove Caribou129002121960.9391.335400231
Alberni Valley Wolves115402152230.9331.785060440
North Bay Devildogs145312192550.9252.095450581
Kamloops Knights2710512303880.9231.86968012122
Pembroke Chargers157303151940.9231.505980261
Montreal Mayhem219332273480.9221.779130883
Quebec Nordiques501003380.9212.81640100
Stroud Outlaws1810012232820.9182.086650981
Toronto Terminators234630353980.9122.62802011132
Halifax Hooligans268802444670.9062.7496202291
Winnipeg Jets266340343610.9062.4782729122
Moose Jaw Buccaneers2714411454720.9052.351148214132
Maple Ridge Mastodons235300212140.9022.604862620
Flin Flon Flimflammers198400333200.8972.8070808120
Ottawa Capitals197301343270.8963.3161601490
Saskatoon Specters2761031645790.8893.141223229170
Calgary Storm2411410484290.8882.91990021150
Mount Pearl Rock136010211800.8832.944280750
Iqaluit Polar Bears257310312480.8752.926380881
Edmonton Lynx167602483190.8504.07708017170
Kelowna Kings211007390.8213.681140041

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
23Kitchener Rangers5230151550.9032.913090233
24Kitchener Rangers211553465120.9102.281213618175
25Kitchener Rangers199101695230.8683.841079431189
26Kitchener Rangers181320404050.9012.48968415114
27Red Deer Dragonslaying Astronauts4130191350.8594.792380582
28Red Deer Dragonslaying Astronauts12660444300.8983.58737421135
29Red Deer Dragonslaying Astronauts191181696500.8943.721113017266
30Titans11004410.9023.20750210
32Titans1000091.0000.00180000
33Chargers12742272450.8902.4965101241
34Chargers6240211730.8793.253880631
35Hooligans202010430.7675.011200230
36Flimflammers9541232250.8982.5354501151
37Storm6230201710.8833.3935402100
38Mastodons8443111550.9291.474480530
 TJHL Total452121611610620.8912.682598040293
 Junior633920417015950.8932.86356914664921
 Farm351817113212150.8913.7920884434713
Movement History
Date Details
19 February 2014Signed by Kitchener Rangers as a Free Agent
07 December 2014Season 25 Entry Draft: Selected in the 1st Round, 4th Overall by Kelowna Kings
18 December 2015Kelowna trades G Ales Dobson to Vancouver for Quebec's S28 1st Round pick, Kelowna's S28 3rd Round pick
29 June 2018RFA signed by Vancouver Titans. Retained by Vancouver Titans.
29 June 2018Vancouver trades G Ales Dobson to Pembroke for RW JT McDonald , Pembroke's S34 5th Round pick, Vancouver's S34 5th Round pick
11 March 2019Pembroke trades G Ales Dobson , Pembroke's S36 3rd Round pick to Halifax for G Kane McElmury
02 June 2019Halifax trades G Ales Dobson , C Marc-Andre Gare , Edmonton's S39 4th Round pick to Flin Flon for G Maxim Durbano
15 October 2019Calgary trades RW Sincere Jantunen , G Alfonso Lundin , RW Wolfgang Mika , Calgary's S40 2nd Round pick to Flin Flon for G Ales Dobson , G Braeden Tichy
15 December 2019Calgary trades G Ales Dobson to Maple Ridge for Calgary's S38 2nd Round pick, Moose Jaw's S39 2nd Round pick