Darnell Bicanek

Calgary Storm | Goaltender

Skill Class: Superstar (Decrease)Age: 35
Height: 6' 5"Country: Czech Republic
Weight: 243 lbs.Drafted: PEM / S19 Entry Draft
Catches: RightRound: 1st (1st Overall)

Contract: $3,250,000 / 5 years
Expires: Season 38

Awards:
All-Star Appearances: 7 (S24, S25, S28, S29, S30, S31, S32)
Al Donaldson Award: 2 (S28, S29)
Sean Burke Award (Most Valuable Player of the Playoffs): 2 (S28, S32)
Championships: 1

S36 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Pro201162555294740.8962.86101153
RANK1292284111102018182311

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2019-06-21 CAL @ PEM (S36)W121200.9520060100
2019-06-20 PEM @ CAL (S36)W533280.8480060310
2019-06-19 CAL @ WIN (S36)L430260.8670060210
2019-06-17 SAS @ CAL (S36)L540350.8750060110
2019-06-15 MJB @ CAL (S36)W219170.8950060100

S36 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Tilt Cove Caribou220002520.9621.001200100
Flin Flon Flimflammers100103410.9272.77650210
Montreal Mayhem110002240.9171.93620100
Stroud Outlaws210001120.9171.00600100
Vancouver Titans201105570.9122.401250100
Edmonton Lynx220013340.9121.501200111
Kamloops Knights110003320.9063.00600020
Ottawa Capitals110003290.8973.00600201
Moose Jaw Buccaneers110002190.8952.00600100
Pembroke Chargers320006540.8892.981210410
Saskatoon Specters2020010890.8885.001200240
Alberni Valley Wolves201006390.8466.00600310
Winnipeg Jets202009470.8094.501200420

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
16Mississauga IceDogs3814222013712970.8943.902106239594
17Mississauga IceDogs33151442849840.9152.5120064283312
18Mississauga IceDogs3616164012010200.8823.3121756365011
19Mississauga IceDogs372015211179750.8803.21219012474115
20Camrose Northstars321812211209050.8673.80189536503219
21Chargers110003330.9093.00600020
21Camrose Northstars311813011149300.8773.70184814483622
22Chargers101005260.8085.00600110
22Camrose Northstars3122542889070.9032.81188210302714
23Chargers54101131010.8712.612992620
23Camrose Northstars2221105364890.9261.63132501297
24Titans34161085709780.9282.022080423215
25Titans30111636649040.9292.121813219151
26Titans27131403697880.9122.551626018253
27Nordiques2881724827870.8963.131571026213
27Storm136311242950.9192.226490490
28Storm483972116410530.9391.332890216179
29Storm3929646668850.9251.682364217235
30Storm4530132510112310.9182.242709427386
31Storm43347259112350.9262.112592427264
32Storm47368349312620.9261.962846226277
33Storm493575109610880.9122.04282910323310
34Storm432413239810610.9082.422427032316
35Storm4426134310010560.9052.412493032266
36Storm2011621555290.8962.861153023122
 TJHL Total51732314240681094133120.9182.16304603232932967
 Junior144656712345842760.8933.2484772415018342
 Farm11679316935832310.8893.0969506014010462

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Quebec Nordiques1210103142750.9491.276640422
North Bay Devildogs2416448326050.9471.321458210151
Kelowna Kings2017307264600.9431.3012030581
Ottawa Capitals2114435365460.9341.711262015124
Montreal Mayhem2818538476640.9291.791576416163
Tilt Cove Caribou77000131810.9281.864200440
Kelowna Juicers2216202334570.9281.83108001074
Kamloops Knights1611100243320.9281.997230764
Flin Flon Flimflammers37247557610290.9262.062209416268
Iqaluit Polar Bears2015013232980.9231.519142492
Mount Pearl Rock2315513394760.9181.951200011123
Alberni Valley Wolves6120191090.9172.622060331
Stroud Outlaws2413722495770.9152.21133241790
Saskatoon Specters25101130667690.9142.701468017221
Edmonton Lynx1610302263010.9141.997850792
Halifax Hooligans5125184411112800.9132.312881643327
Vancouver Titans1812312333710.9112.0298109113
Maple Ridge Mastodons3215864677490.9112.251786819194
Pembroke Chargers5125201411913270.9102.552804238304
Toronto Terminators30101440778520.9102.751681023233
Moose Jaw Buccaneers2822503606190.9032.211627020165
Winnipeg Jets32151322857720.8902.971719019333
Calgary Storm82600292630.8903.6248101252

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
16Mississauga IceDogs3030151560.9045.001800652
17Mississauga IceDogs2312113746210.8813.271358821318
18Mississauga IceDogs11740242180.8902.1866125122
19Mississauga IceDogs11650503590.8614.45674220215
20Camrose Northstars6240291980.8545.12340812114
21Camrose Northstars201371555610.9022.781187425155
22Camrose Northstars11641303310.9092.85632211126
23Camrose Northstars16881364830.9252.121017616118
24Titans13672273930.9312.0977601381
25Titans9540232880.9202.455642760
26Titans20205520.9042.541182310
27Storm12751353230.8923.02696013122
28Storm231673465780.9201.961408013165
29Storm211650596190.9052.751285024183
30Storm22002440.9551.001200020
31Storm7430192080.9092.714200642
32Storm221664395940.9341.841274212145
33Storm10540272580.8953.2450006111
34Storm7342141570.9112.004190340
35Storm5140161570.8983.203000360
 TJHL Total13381511231236710.9152.387881610310219
 Junior482523316313540.8803.40287312526917
 Farm532923315015730.9052.83317620644923
Movement History
Date Details
10 January 2011Signed by Mississauga IceDogs as a Free Agent
29 April 2012Season 19 Entry Draft: Selected in the 1st Round, 1st Overall by Pembroke Chargers
21 June 2014Pembroke trades G Darnell Bicanek , C Micah Colley to Vancouver for RW Eric Adams , G Davon Eklund , D Liam Miller , North Bay's S26 1st Round pick
09 October 2015Quebec trades F Modere Kapanen , Quebec's S28 1st Round pick, Quebec's S30 1st Round pick, Quebec's S30 2nd Round pick to Vancouver for G Darnell Bicanek , LW Gaston Marchant , $10,000,000
08 January 2016Calgary trades G Kole Sawchuk to Quebec for G Darnell Bicanek