Darnell Bicanek

Calgary Storm | Goaltender

Skill Class: Normal (Decrease)Age: 38
Height: 6' 5"Country: Czech Republic
Weight: 239 lbs.Drafted: PEM / S19 Entry Draft
Catches: RightRound: 1st (1st Overall)

Contract: $2,400,000 / 2 years
Expires: Season 41

Awards:
All-Star Appearances: 7 (S24, S25, S28, S29, S30, S31, S32)
Al Donaldson Award: 2 (S28, S29)
Sean Burke Award (Most Valuable Player of the Playoffs): 2 (S28, S32)
Championships: 1

S40 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Not Applicable

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2020-01-30 CAL @ KEJ (S38)ND2420.500002010
2020-01-13 MJB @ CAL (S38 Pre)T522170.7730065300
2020-01-06 CAL @ MTL (S38 Pre)L634280.8240060130
2019-11-21 PEM @ CAL (S37)ND1100.000001100
2019-11-20 CAL @ SAS (S37)T1210.500008100

S40 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Did not play

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
16Mississauga IceDogs3814222013712970.8943.902106239594
17Mississauga IceDogs33151442849840.9152.5120064283312
18Mississauga IceDogs3616164012010200.8823.3121756365011
19Mississauga IceDogs372015211179750.8803.21219012474115
20Camrose Northstars321812211209050.8673.80189536503219
21Chargers110003330.9093.00600020
21Camrose Northstars311813011149300.8773.70184814483622
22Chargers101005260.8085.00600110
22Camrose Northstars3122542889070.9032.81188210302714
23Chargers54101131010.8712.612992620
23Camrose Northstars2221105364890.9261.63132501297
24Titans34161085709780.9282.022080423215
25Titans30111636649040.9292.121813219151
26Titans27131403697880.9122.551626018253
27Nordiques2881724827870.8963.131571026213
27Storm136311242950.9192.226490490
28Storm483972116410530.9391.332890216179
29Storm3929646668850.9251.682364217235
30Storm4530132510112310.9182.242709427386
31Storm43347259112350.9262.112592427264
32Storm47368349312620.9261.962846226277
33Storm493575109610880.9122.04282910323310
34Storm432413239810610.9082.422427032316
35Storm4426134310010560.9052.412493032266
36Storm371910331029400.8912.952073032282
37Storm2915720776030.8723.581289031164
38Storm10000240.50067.2920010
 TJHL Total56434615343701220143300.9152.24326713236936271
 Junior144656712345842760.8933.2484772415018342
 Farm11679316935832310.8893.0969506014010462

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Quebec Nordiques1210103142750.9491.276640422
North Bay Devildogs2416448326050.9471.321458210151
Kelowna Kings2017307264600.9431.3012030581
Ottawa Capitals2514435365460.9341.711262015124
Tilt Cove Caribou108000131820.9291.834250440
Montreal Mayhem3519749557540.9271.831800420193
Kelowna Juicers3020202445770.9242.00132201396
Flin Flon Flimflammers46259568811380.9232.172436419348
Alberni Valley Wolves92201111370.9202.372790331
Iqaluit Polar Bears2617013303590.9161.70106126122
Edmonton Lynx1711302263010.9141.987880792
Mount Pearl Rock2817513485490.9132.181320012123
Halifax Hooligans5626184411513150.9132.352941643337
Vancouver Titans2013312353950.9112.02104109113
Pembroke Chargers5727201412213640.9112.502925239305
Maple Ridge Mastodons3616964748030.9082.331905819234
Stroud Outlaws2715722606460.9072.481452422110
Saskatoon Specters32101350828820.9072.941675024241
Kamloops Knights2012300404250.9062.6690101495
Toronto Terminators33101540848720.9042.901741026253
Moose Jaw Buccaneers3524503696970.9012.251840022195
Calgary Storm82600292630.8903.6248101252
Winnipeg Jets38151422877850.8892.981752021333

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
16Mississauga IceDogs3030151560.9045.001800652
17Mississauga IceDogs2312113746210.8813.271358821318
18Mississauga IceDogs11740242180.8902.1866125122
19Mississauga IceDogs11650503590.8614.45674220215
20Camrose Northstars6240291980.8545.12340812114
21Camrose Northstars201371555610.9022.781187425155
22Camrose Northstars11641303310.9092.85632211126
23Camrose Northstars16881364830.9252.121017616118
24Titans13672273930.9312.0977601381
25Titans9540232880.9202.455642760
26Titans20205520.9042.541182310
27Storm12751353230.8923.02696013122
28Storm231673465780.9201.961408013165
29Storm211650596190.9052.751285024183
30Storm22002440.9551.001200020
31Storm7430192080.9092.714200642
32Storm221664395940.9341.841274212145
33Storm10540272580.8953.2450006111
34Storm7342141570.9112.004190340
35Storm5140161570.8983.203000360
36Storm12560283400.9182.5466229104
37Storm1010140.7509.1170000
 TJHL Total14686581234140150.9152.398549811211223
 Junior482523316313540.8803.40287312526917
 Farm532923315015730.9052.83317620644923
Movement History
Date Details
10 January 2011Signed by Mississauga IceDogs as a Free Agent
29 April 2012Season 19 Entry Draft: Selected in the 1st Round, 1st Overall by Pembroke Chargers
21 June 2014Pembroke trades G Darnell Bicanek , C Micah Colley to Vancouver for RW Eric Adams , G Davon Eklund , D Liam Miller , North Bay's S26 1st Round pick
09 October 2015Quebec trades F Modere Kapanen , Quebec's S28 1st Round pick, Quebec's S30 1st Round pick, Quebec's S30 2nd Round pick to Vancouver for G Darnell Bicanek , LW Gaston Marchant , $10,000,000
08 January 2016Calgary trades G Kole Sawchuk to Quebec for G Darnell Bicanek