Kane Boyd

Edmonton Lynx | Goaltender

Skill Class: Normal (No Change)Age: 38
Height: 6' 6"Country: USA
Weight: 232 lbs.Drafted: MTL / S10 Entry Draft
Catches: LeftRound: 2nd (16th Overall)

Contract: $985,000 / 4 years
Expires: Season 33

Awards:
All-Star Appearances: 6 (S14, S15, S16, S17, S18, S21)
S12 All-Rookie Team
S12 T. Cook Award (Top Rookie)
Diduszko Award (Top Goaltender): 1 (S16)
Sean Burke Award (Most Valuable Player of the Playoffs): 2 (S16, S21)

S31 Statistics

 GPWLTGASA SVSV%GAASOPIMMIN
Not Applicable

Last 5 Games

 DECGASASVSV%SO PIMTOISSGDKGEN
2017-01-11 MPR @ EDM (S29)ND21080.8000021110
2016-12-30 EDM @ QUE (S29)L250480.9600060110
2016-12-21 EDM @ OTT (S29)ND322190.8640035100
2016-12-12 EDM @ KAM (S29)L432280.8750059110
2016-12-10 EDM @ CAL (S29)ND0221.000003000

S31 Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Did not play

Career Regular Season Statistics

# Team GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
9Sudbury Wolves2410770708050.9132.891455819304
10Chargers101006290.79313.33270220
10Victoria Storm3717162110612740.9173.052087840433
11Victoria Storm40277338410870.9232.282214430265
12Chargers2113714417060.9422.021220215146
12Camrose Northstars1713303323450.9071.9598409132
13Chargers3524927838370.9012.561946031274
14Chargers220007560.8753.501200121
14Titans3715175211514290.9203.072251235454
15Titans2718634537630.9311.951633014226
16Titans1810715425190.9192.321087018176
16Terminators1716019163020.9470.9410250468
17Terminators30181024597600.9221.951811722228
18Terminators2013611564520.8762.791204030162
19Terminators2117313484760.8992.321242215195
20Terminators2616541646150.8962.6914266291711
21Terminators3725733738130.9102.162025228255
22Terminators3621934698910.9232.151926425207
23Terminators2515612485350.9102.25127802574
24Terminators20000031.0000.00160000
25Terminators501007770.9092.281840311
26Chargers310005370.8652.421240120
26Camrose Northstars74111121560.9231.893802540
27Titans60420221620.8643.5936801242
27Camrose Northstars220003520.9421.501200000
27Red Deer Dragonslaying Astronauts220004410.9022.001200112
28Titans90510222000.8903.244070661
29Lynx70300161470.8913.932440560
 TJHL Total385224106314985298090.9132.37215642532128081
 Junior2410770708050.9132.891455819304
 Farm10565276824129550.9182.45590514858712

Career Regular Season vs. Pro Teams

Opponent GP W L T SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
Etobicoke Reign440031600.9830.252400102
Montreal Mayhem5400221020.9800.492460111
Montreal GoodFellas7511561550.9610.894050131
Kelowna Kings96212122200.9451.335430345
Edmonton Lynx101002360.9442.00600001
Ottawa Capitals2216303324490.9291.59120701298
Halifax Hooligans1714213283860.9271.63103021082
Stroud Lions2515911628410.9262.551459020236
Thunder Bay Canadians1412113243190.9251.7084508103
Moose Jaw Buccaneers2314725415060.9191.821352017133
Winnipeg Jets1912342435120.9162.211169019182
Etobicoke Galaxy83320222580.9152.704890782
Quebec Nordiques2516523556270.9122.341410222148
Toronto Terminators113710444940.9113.96667017152
Mount Pearl Rock37181230879150.9052.761888234296
Vancouver Titans3023321646620.9032.361626927156
Calgary Storm2812824656570.9012.701442621245
Maple Ridge Mastodons2717713616150.9012.501465224225
Saskatoon Specters2381402777740.9013.711245032265
Pembroke Chargers147523343410.9002.518130992
North Bay Devildogs2410843616070.9002.701354225215
Stroud Outlaws115411252410.8962.7355001071
Kamloops Knights101004320.8754.07590110

Career Playoff Statistics

# Team GP W L SO GA SA SV% GAA MIN PIM SSG DKG A
10Chargers3120131190.8914.461750550
11Victoria Storm15782434810.9112.87898014211
12Chargers4130131400.9073.592170460
13Chargers6241161830.9132.673590720
15Titans9631233580.9362.535450992
16Terminators121204163410.9531.337200575
17Terminators181263414290.9042.281078010193
18Terminators14761363710.9032.49867010174
19Terminators17981484510.8942.661082615146
20Terminators40308800.9002.741750440
21Terminators151231294280.9322.04853012125
22Terminators13944223490.9371.8073507114
23Terminators20103270.8894.62390200
24Terminators10001140.9292.31260100
25Terminators30004420.9052.73880020
26Camrose Northstars161140525160.8993.18980021143
27Red Deer Dragonslaying Astronauts10104180.7784.07590300
 TJHL Total12171431627333320.9182.35695969110829
 Farm32181329910150.9033.071937038354
Movement History
Date Details
04 March 2008Signed by Sudbury Wolves as a Free Agent
05 July 2008Season 10 Entry Draft: Selected in the 2nd Round, 16th Overall by Montreal GoodFellas
12 July 2008Traded to Pembroke Chargers
01 April 2010Traded to Vancouver Titans
15 March 2011Traded to Toronto Terminators
03 June 2015Pembroke trades Pembroke's S27 5th Round pick to Toronto for G Kane Boyd
13 November 2015Pembroke trades G Kane Boyd , Pembroke's S28 4th Round pick to Vancouver for G Braden Lemtyugov
29 May 2016Vancouver trades G Kane Boyd , RW Demetrius Krysanov , Toronto's S29 1st Round pick, $2,000,000 to Flin Flon for G Hudson Fielder
30 May 2016Flin Flon trades G Kane Boyd , RW Demetrius Krysanov , Toronto's S29 1st Round pick, $2,000,000 to Vancouver for G Hudson Fielder
17 November 2016Signed by Edmonton Lynx as a Free Agent